The premier of Poppy Tears, staged by the Baku Children’s Theatre, was staged at Azersun Holding’s cultural centre. This educational play was attended by representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations.
The play’s education element concerned the growing problem of drug addiction and Aids amongst the youth of today. The subject matter was very well portrayed in a sobering but informative manner.
Following the conclusion of the play a discussion was held concerning the correct education of the young on these two crucial subjects of drugs and Aids. Furthermore, detailed discussion centered what should be done by families and schools to deal with these issues.
The director of the play is an art director of the theatre, Intigam Soltan and it was based on a composition by Arzu Soltan.